now on display:

17.03-14.08, 2022. Fluid Memory at FEEDBACK #6: Anti-Environment Marshall McLuhan and the arts, Fonderie Darling, Montreal

 

upcoming in 2022:

16 Mai - Artist lecture hybrid, Akademie der Bildened Kunste Wien, AT

 

17 Mai - guest lecture Tangible Music Lab, University of Art and Design, Linz, AT

19 Mai - Sizzling Semiconductors, electronic workshop, Mz*Baltazar’s Lab, Viena, AT

24 - 30 Mai - Incantatio Mundi, Arborea Receptors showcased at the Botanical Gardens of Iași, Romanian Creative Week. Romania. 

2 July - "Neural Labyrinths – a performance installation"
Alberto de Campo, Hannes Hoelzl, Liz Allbee, Ioana Vreme Moser, Anne Wellmer; part of unexpected territories - david tudor, Meinblau Projektraum, Berlin, DE

4-17 July - Alumni at NØ SCHOOL Nevers

22 July 30 - Manifesta14, Prishtina, XK

4- August - ''Sizzling Semiconductors'' electronic workshop Fonderie Darling, Montreal, CA

8-14 August - micro-residency Fondation Grantham, St-Edmond-de-Grantham (Quebec), CA

17-19 August Culture Quest Residency, Asociatia Foc si Para, Centrul de Proiecte, Timișoara, RO

15-17 September - KONTAKTE Festival, Biennale für Elektroakustische Musik und Klangkunst, Studio für Elektroakustische Musik, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, DE

18 September -27 November - Exercises in Reciprocity, Fondation Grantham, collective exhibition showing Arboreal Receptors. curated by: Ji-Yoon Han, St-Edmond-de-Grantham (Quebec), CA

 

 

Ioana is supported in 2022 by NEUSTART KULTUR, Stiftung Kunstfonds and will develop her work in fluidics further. 

Past

2022

11. April - guest lecture ‘‘Electronic Pirouettes, sound as movement in circuitry’’, Department of Digital Arts and Experimental Media -DXARTS, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
 

25. March - Ready Making Sound, group exhibition at Errant Sound, Berlin

17th. March - Rainforest IV klanginstallation David Tudor, Singuhr Projekte,

Kirche St. Elisabeth. Berlin. DE

Coordinated by: Matt Rogalsky, Hans w. Koch.

with: Hanna Hartman, Michael Winter, Miki Yui, Zsolt Sörés, Ioana Vreme Moser, Jessica Ekomane, Robert Lippok

17th March to August 14th, 2022. Group exhibition FEEDBACK #6: Anti-Environment Marshall McLuhan and the arts, Fonderie Darling, Montreal, CA

 

23-27 February - Off-Season, Tourism Agency, group exhibition, Tranzit House, Cluj-Napoca. RO

 

2021

Ioana was supported by a research-working grant from Ernste Musik und Klangkunst, Berlin, Senatsverwaltung fur Kultur und Europa. 

7 December -  ''Electronic Pirouettes, sound as dance in circuitry'' Artist talk at VAMH, Verband für aktuelle Musik, Hamburg

 

27-28 November - ''Clandestine Demodulators'' electronic workshop at Sonic Curiosities, Villa Curiosium, Berlin

 

17-27 November - Off-Season, Tourism Agency in group exhibition, Goethe Institut Bucharest, RO 

30 October - site-specific sound work, production & exhibition,

Simultan Festival, Timisoara, RO

15 October - group exhibition, Off-Season, Boulevard, Tirana, AL

6 October - production& exhibition „sound spaces berlin – AUSSEN“, Singhur, ZK/U – Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik in Berlin-Moabit. DE

1 October - group exhibition Future Perfect #4, B5 Studio, Târgu-Mureș Ro

21 August - workshop at Nuts and Bolts Berlin, Leibig 12, DE

10 July -  4fakultät - with Michela Pelusio, Hacklander / Hatam,

Ioana Vreme Moser, Pierre Bastien, Alexander Trattler, Artur Musalimov

28 June - 10 July NØ SCHOOL Nevers, FR

12/ 13 June- opening SONAR PARK, SONNENPARK LAMES, St. Pölten, AT

11 May Post-Muzica BRD Scena-9, Bucharest, RO / Enchanted Grove

3rd of March to 4th of July - sound piece: Soft pink Blush part of Daniela Huerta’s sound work “WOMEN PAINTING WOMEN”, Museė du Luxembourg, Paris, FR

 

2020

Fluid Memory / 25 September – 6 December. Unboxing the Goodiepal Collection, National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen. DK

Elektronisch Zeichnen! / 6 December, workshop, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, DE cancelled because of COVID19

4fakultät - Concert #15 / 28 November, sound performance, Kunsthaus Hamburg **Postponed for 2021

Off-Season Artist Residency / 5-25 October, Albania

NØ SCHOOL, iMal Brussels / 5-6 October

**Postponed for 2021

Virus Diary. Sound Drawings in collaboration with Dan Perjovschi 

27 September - 3 October Simultan Festival, Timișoara, RO

Departures from the Sphere / Virtual exhibition / 29th August - 1st October / online

Departures from the Sphere / group exhibition / 17 September -  1st October, Franciscan Church, Cluj-Napoca, RO

Departures from the Sphere / group exhibition / Scientifica / 

29 August - 6 September, Trieste, IT

Short Waves Festival, Hotel Europa / 21 August / performing Coquetta, Poznan PL

 

 

2019

Electroacoustic Pancake preparation, workshop, Parallax Lab, Hybrid Lab

11.12 / Technische Universität Berlin - Universität der Künste Berlin, DE

Infernal Optical Sounders, workshop at Computational Art Classroom

26-27.11 / UDK / Universität der Künste Berlin, DE

Power Cage - Experimentalraum Aquarium, Fluid Memory, group exhibition 

22.11 - 6.12.2019 / STATE studioBüro Rix, Berlin, DE 

Coquetta, Save Festival6.11 / Arma, Moscow, RU

Utopian Cities, Programmed Societies, Publication/ 07.11 /

Paint Brush Factory, Cluj RO.

dig:it Media Art Festival Arad / 11.10 / Art Museum Arad, kinema ikon.

co(art) - workshop: “Optical Sounders / an introduction in graphical, ornamental sound”10.10 / Timișoara, RO

Intonal Sounders, workshop & performance with children

03-06.10 / Simultan Festival, Timișoara

Metanatural Landscapes, group exhibition / 08.06 / Panke Gallery, Berlin

PAF-Performing Arts Festival30.05 / Panke Gallery, Berlin

Coquetta&talk at Native Instruments / 10.04 /Berlin

Drawn Sound and Optical Synthesis - workshop / 06.04 / Common Ground, Berlin

05.04 Coquetta live at Antimatter 2 with Franz de Waard, KM28, Berlin - fb. event

08.03 Coquetta live at IOX N.1 STWST, Stadtwerkstadtt, Linz - fb. event

Music Makers Hacklab, CTM Festival, STATE studio, performance at Hau2, Berlin

 

2018

Coquetta - sound performance / Schiziophonia, Simultan Festival, Timișoara, RO

Țiuitoare Infernale. Introducere în electronica simplă a oscilatoarelor făcute cu mâna, workshop, Sămbăta Sonoră, Modulab, Bucharest, RO

Coquetta, sound performance, Sâmbăta Sonoră, Teatrul Apollo 111, Bucharest, RO

Women Hack SFX, Sound Effects Seoul - 5th edition, group exhibition with Marla Hlady, Insook Bae, Wonjung Shin, Elico Suzuki, Ioana Vreme Moser; Alternative Art Space Loop Gallery, Seoul, KR

Coquetta, sound performance, Women Hack SFX, Channel 1969, Seoul, KR

Coquetta, Artist talk & Beauty Tehnologies, Alternative Art Space Loop, Seoul, KR

De Rerum Natura, sound performance at MAFA, Media Art Festival Arad, Natural Sciences Museum, Arad, RO

Coquetta, UNCERTAIN SOUNDS, sound performance,

Weisser Elephant Gallerie, Berlin, DE

STWST48x4 SLEEP, sleep sonata / sound performance at STWST48x4 Sleep, Stadtwerkstatt, Ars Electronica, Linz

Summer camp Attempts, Failures, Trials and Errors,Technical University, Oradea, 

TeleMele, group exhibition, Flashback Displacements; Vodoo55, Berlin, DE

Sound performance, Panke Gallery, Sound Night 04, Berlin

group exhibition, Eigen + Art Lab, FEEDBACK #2: MARSHALL MCLUHAN & THE ARTS, Transmediale Berlin

2017

 

Tête-ài-tête, radio AI duet, part of Kinema Ikon’s internet of ki(ok) exhibition, Museum of Art, Arad, RO

exhibition catalogue here press

Mushusuu . radio soundperformance in duo with Klaas HübnerSimultan Festival, 12th edition: Possible Futures, National Theater, Timișoara, RO

Zurkubuk . Nux Stridens, klangobjekt exhibited at Cinema, Media Art Arad Festival, 4th edition, Cinema Arta, Arad, RO

exhibition catalogue here

Earth Observatory Array Elements, Treak Cliff / Shift Register, production & design for Martin Howse, Jamie Allen, Treak Cliff Cavern, UK

Part of Group Lab, sound performance conducted by Marek Choloniewski,

Plivka, Kiev, UA

Vox Electronica, ESEM studio, lecture & sound performance with Electroakkordion in duo with Yury Bulka, Lviv, UA     

2016

 

Plejrek release on DVD at Audiomat, Bunkier Stuki Gallery, Krakow, PL

Kairotoskope installation at Artificial, Ambasada, Timișoara, RO

Lazeadaisical, video&object at DADADA Media Art Festival, 3th edition, Museum of Art, Arad, RO

exhibition catalogue here

Audiokineza, lecture at Akademia Muzyczna w Krakowie, Studio for Electroacoustic Music, Krakow, PL

InnerSound, New Arts Festival, The Ark, Bucharest, RO

Invade / Evade, propagation of disturbances, collective exhibition (graduation exhibition) Timco halls, Timișoara, RO

Dada Obsession - installation, interactive book object, Aethernativ cafe, Timișoara

Feautured on Those Who Make Waves

Artă, Tradiție, Generații - group exhibition - Triade gallery, Timișoara, RO

2015

 

Kairotoskope prototype N.3, animated waves - interactive sound installation, AudioArt Festival Krakow, Bunkier Sztuki Gallery, Krakow, PL

K. prototype N.2, Kompot, Re|<olta-Plejrek / installation works, audio performance, Simultan Festival 11th edition, Timișoara, RO

K. prototype N.1 - installation work, Schmiede Werkschau, Hallein, AT

initiator of Re|<olta group labs, exploratory electro-acoustic music-sounds, Krakow - Lviv - Timișoara, PL - UA - RO

30/30, Price for the best 2015 Music Album Covers, exhibition - Arsenal Gallery, Poznan, PL

 

2014 - Spaces of Uncertainty - collective exhibition, Barcsay Terem Gallery, Budapest, HU

Trans-dimensional Railway - collective exhibition, Pygmalion Gallery, Timișoara

2013 - Waiting Spaces #II. Public Space Interventions - collective installation work - video work, Simultan Festival & h.arta group, Timișoara, RO

2012 - organizer, Nauhaus Festival, edition 1. - Fine Arts School, Timișoara

Synesthesia ad libitum - collective audio-visual performance - Cuib de Arte Cafe, Timișoara, RO

2008 - Three Generations - collective exhibition, Pygmalion Gallery, Timișoara

1999 - Three Generations - collective exhibition, Art Gallery, Timișoara

Studies & experience

2017 - present, instigator in Simultan Association, Simultan Festival, Timișoara

2017 - Assistant, Martin Howse studio, Berlin/ghost researcher, Shift Register, Critical Media Lab, Basel

2013/2016 - B.A degree in Fine Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts and Design, Graphics Department, Timișoara

2014/2015 -  scholarship at the Faculty of Intermedia, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts Krakow

2006/2013 - Fine Arts School - graphics department, Timișoara